Privacy statement

The Foundation “Family Cnossen – Knossen” respects the privacy of its family members, in particular their rights with regard to the automated processing of personal data. Because of complete transparency, we have therefore formulated and implemented a policy with regard to this processing itself, its purpose, as well as the possibilities for those involved to exercise their rights as well as possible.

For all additional information about the protection of personal data, please visit the website of the Authority for personal data: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl.

The privacy policy made available to you is the only version that applies, until a new version replaces the current version.

Article 1 – Legal provision

Responsible for the processing of personal data (Also here: “The administrator”): Foundation “Familie Cnossen-Knossen”, established at Hemdijk 99, 8601 XK Sneek, Chamber of Commerce number: 41005106.

Article 2 – The processing of personal data

Your personal data is collected by the Foundation “Cnossen-Knossen”. ┬áPersonal data means: any information provided by you or your family relations about an identified or identifiable natural person: as an identifiable natural person who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by means of an identification such as name, an identification number , location data, an online identifier or one or more elements that are characteristic of the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.
We process the following category of personal data of you: Name Gender Date of birth Place of birth Date of death Death place Partnership and Additional information

Article 3 – Purpose of the processing

We do not collect your personal data just like that. Your personal data will only be used and processed for keeping our address database and genealogy, which we publish on the websites www.cnossen.frl www.cnossen.nl www.cnossen-knossen.com, protected by a login name / password . The password is only made available to identified family members.

Article 4 – Registration of personal data

Your personal data are recorded in an (electronic) register.

Article 5 – Your rights with regard to your data

Pursuant to Article 13 paragraph 2 sub b AVG everyone has the right to inspect and rectify or erase his personal data or limit the processing concerning him, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability. You can exercise these rights by contacting us via jelle@cnossen.nl
You will receive a reply to your request within 1 month of the submitted request. A request must be accompanied by the (e-mail) address and telephone number on which you can be contacted.

Article 6 – Legal obligations

In case of violation of any law or regulation, of which the person concerned is suspected and for which the authorities need personal data, which the administrator has collected, these will be provided to them after an explicit and motivated request from those authorities, after which these personal data will not more under the protection of the provisions of this privacy statement.

Article 7 – Commercial offers

Your data will not be used for any commercial purpose.

Article 8 – Storage period data

The data collected by the manager are used and stored for the duration as determined by law.

Article 9 – Applicable law

Dutch law applies to these terms and conditions. The court of the place of business of the manager is exclusively authorized to deal with any disputes concerning these conditions, except when a legal exception applies to this.

Article 10 – Contact

For requests, questions or other information, please contact J.P. Cnossen, jelle@cnossen.nl.

This privacy statement applies from 14 June 2018 until further notice.